Previous POE Show Awards

AwardPlantExhibitor
Best Plant in ShowPaphiopedilum fairrieanumBill Weaver
Best Species in ShowDendrobium  tobaense v. gigantumGolden Gate Orchids
Best Specimen in ShowPleurothallis truncataAsuka Orchids
Best Miniature Plant in ShowDendrobium dichaeoidesConservatory of Flowers
AOS Show TrophyGolden Gate Orchids
Orchid Digest TrophyPleurothalid Alliance
Best Show ThemeOrchids & Gardens
Visiting Society/Individual/Group – First PlaceMarin Orchid Society
Visiting Society/Individual/Group – Second PlacePleurothallid Alliance
Visiting Society/Individual/Group – Third PlaceDebra Atwood
Cultural AwardHippeophyllum micranthumDebra Atwood
Cultural AwardDendrobium dichaeoidesConservatory of Flowers
Cultural AwardOdontoglossum ardentissimumGolden Gate Orchids
Cultural AwardMasdavallia Mary Staal ‘Golden Gate’Asuka Orchids
Cultural AwardPhragmipedium pearceiJudy Carney
Best Cattleya  in ShowBLC Ruben’s MagicSunset Valley Orchids
Best Cattleya – NoviceCattleya loddigesiiJeff Harris
Best Cattleya – AdvancedNo award
Best Cattleya – Commercial/OpenBLC Ruben’s MagicSunset Valley Orchids
Best Paphiopedilum in ShowPaphiopedilum fairrieanumBill Weaver
Best Paphiopedilum – NovicePaphiopedilum gratrixianumKay Klumb
Best Paphiopedilum – AdvancedNo award

+

Best Paphiopedilum – Commercial/OpenPaphiopedilum fairrieanumBill Weaver
Best Phalaenopsis in ShowPhalaenopsis Wildcat ‘Redcat’Orchid Design
Best Phalaenopsis – NoviceNo award
Best Phalaenopsis – AdvancedNo award
Best Phalaenopsis – Commercial/OpenPhalaenopsis Wildcat ‘Redcat’Orchid Design
Best Oncidium Alliance in ShowOdontoglossum ardentissimumGolden Gate Orchids
Best Oncidium Alliance – NoviceOdontoglossum luteo-purpureum ‘Benjamin Cooper’Jason Douglass
Best Oncidium Alliance – AdvancedNo award
Best Oncidium Alliance – Commercial/OpenOdontoglossum ardentissimumGolden Gate Orchids
Best Cymbidium in ShowCymbidium Mary GreenDebra Atwood
Best Cymbidium – NoviceCymbidium Nut ‘Imp’Carolyn Fisher
Best Cymbidium – AdvancedNo award
Best Cymbidium – Commercial/OpenCymbidium Mary GreenDebra Atwood
Best Pleurothallid Alliance in ShowDracula hirtzii v. xanthina ‘New Zealand’ AM/AOSJoe Parker
Best Pleurothallid Alliance – NoviceDracula amaliaeKathy Parker
Best Pleurothallid Alliance – AdvancedDracula hirtzii v. xanthina ‘New Zealand’ AM/AOSJoe Parker
Best Pleurothallid Alliance – Commercial/OpenMadavallia Mary Staal ‘Golden Gate’Asuka Orchids
Best Dendrobium in ShowDendrobium  tobaense v. gigantumGolden Gate Orchids
Best Dendrobium – NoviceDendrobium sanderae v. majorJason Douglass
Best Dendrobium – AdvancedDendrobium dichaeoidesConservatory of Flowers
Best Dendrobium – Commercial/OpenDendrobium  tobaense v. gigantumGolden Gate Orchids
Best Miscellaneous Genera in ShowDendrochilum glumaceumJeff Harris
Best Miscellaneous Genera – NoviceDendrochilum glumaceumJeff Harris
Best Miscellaneous Genera – AdvancedNo award
Best Miscellaneous Genera – Commercial/OpenArpophyllum giganteumGolden Gate Orchids
Best Orchid Shown for FoliageLudisia discolor albaGolden Gate Orchids
Best Non Greenhouse Grown OrchidDendrobium sanderae v. majorJason Douglass

BEST PLANT IN SHOW
Paphiopedilum micranthum v. eburnum
Exhibitor: Lynne Murrell

BEST SPECIES IN SHOW
Masdevallia porphyria
Exhibitor: Kathy Parker

BEST SPECIMEN PLANT IN SHOW
Phragmipedium sedenii v. roseum
Exhibitor: Debra Atwood

BEST MINIATURE PLANT (under 8″) IN SHOW
Neostylis Pinky semi-alba
Exhibitor: Tanya Lam

BEST CATTLEYA ALLIANCE IN SHOW
Laelia anceps
Exhibitor: Ron Norris

BEST PAPHIOPEDILUM / PHRAGMIPEDIUM IN SHOW
Paphiopedilum micranthum v. eburnum
Exhibitor: Lynne Murrell

BEST PHALAENOPSIS IN SHOW
Phalaenopsis Gan-Lin Fancy ‘Harlequin’
Exhibitor: Orchid Design

BEST ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE IN SHOW
Odontocidium Tiger Butter ‘Matthew’
Exhibitor: Orchid Design

BEST CYMBIDIUM IN SHOW
Cymbidium (tracyanum X Bedrock)
Exhibitor: Paul & Phyllis Chim

BEST PLEUROTHALLID ALLIANCE IN SHOW
Masdavallia Billion-Nims ‘Red Tide’
Exhibitor: John Leathers

BEST DENDROBIUM IN SHOW
Dendrobium amethystoglossum
Exhibitor: Debra Atwood

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENUS IN SHOW
Neostylis Pinky semi-alba
Exhibitor: Tanya Lam

BEST ORCHID SHOWN FOR FOLIAGE IN SHOW
Epidendrum (varegatum)
Exhibitor: Bill Weaver

BEST NON-GREENHOUSE-GROWN PLANT IN SHOW
Dendrobium sanderae v. major
Exhibitor: Jason Douglass

BEST PLANT EXHIBITED BY GROWER 17 YEARS AND YOUNGER
No award

BEST of SECTION by SKILL LEVELS

CATTLEYA ALLIANCE

BEST CATTLEYA – NOVICE
Laelia anceps
Exhibitor: Ron Norris

BEST CATTLEYA – COMMERCIAL LC
C. Trick or Treat x C. schroderae
Exhibitor: Susan Anderson

PAPHIOPEDILUM / PHRAGMIPEDIUM

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – NOVICE
Paphiopedilum micranthum v. eburnum
Exhibitor: Lynne Murrell

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – COMMERCIAL
Paphiopedilum micranthum
Exhibitor: Orchid Design

PHALAENOPSIS / DORITIS

BEST PHAL/DORITIS NOVICE
Phalaenopsis schilleriana
Exhibitor: Lynne Murrell

BEST PHAL/DORITIS – COMMERCIAL
Phalaenopsis Gan-Lin Fancy ‘Harlequin’
Exhibitor: Orchid Design

ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE

BEST ONCIDIUM – NOVICE
Odontioda Ruby Palace
Exhibitor: Lynne Murrell

BEST ONCIDIUM – COMMERCIAL
Odontocidium Tiger Butter ‘Matthew’
Exhibitor: Orchid Design

CYMBIDIUM

BEST CYMBIDIUM – NOVICE
Cymbidium Lotsa Spots X Pywacket
Exhibitor: Ron Norris

BEST STANDARD – COMMERCIAL
Cymbidium tracyanum X Bedrock
Exhibitor: Paul & Phyllis Chim

PLEUROTHALLID ALLIANCE

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – NOVICE
Masdevallia porphyria
Exhibitor: Kathy Parker

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – COMMERCIAL
Masdevallia Billion-Nims ‘Red Tide’
Exhibitor: John Leathers

DENDROBIUM

BEST DENDROBIUM – NOVICE
Dendrobium Andree Millar X convolutum
Exhibitor: Lynne Murrell

BEST DENDROBIUM – COMMERCIAL
Dendrobium amethystoglossum
Exhibitor: Debra Atwood

OTHER GENERA

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – NOVICE
Ansellia Africana v. alba
Exhibitor: Lynne Murrell

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – COMMERCIAL
Neostylis Pinky semi alba
Exhibitor: Tanya Lam

CULTURAL AWARDS

  1. Masdevallia porphyra – Exhibited by Kathy Parker
  2. Laelia anceps – Exhibited by Bill Weaver
  3. Phragmipedium sedenii v. roseum – Exhibited by Debra Atwood

EXHIBIT WINNERS

American Orchid Society (AOS) Show Trophy
* Pleurothallid alliance

Orchid Digest Trophy
* Pleurothallid alliance

Best Exhibit By A Visiting Orchid Society
* 1st Place: Marin Orchid Society
* 2nd Place: Pleurothallid alliance

BEST IN SHOW

BEST PLANT IN SHOW

Dracula Raven ‘Vamp’
Exhibitor: John Leathers, Hawk Hill

BEST SPECIES IN SHOW

Dendrobium papilio
Exhibitor: Cynthia Hill

BEST SPECIMEN PLANT IN SHOW

Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga
Exhibitor: Gold Country Orchids

BEST MINIATURE PLANT (under 8″) IN SHOW

Chiloschista segawai
Exhibitor: Liz Charlton

BEST CATTLEYA ALLIANCE IN SHOW

Slc. Kool Treat
Exhibitor: Fred Clarke, Sunset Valley Orchids

BEST PAPHIOPEDILUM / PHRAGMIPEDIUM IN SHOW

Phragmipedium China Dragon
Exhibitor: Bill Weaver

BEST PHALAENOPSIS IN SHOW

Phalaenopsis Orchid World
Exhibitor: Gold Country Orchids

BEST ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE IN SHOW

Odontoglossum Venilia
Exhibitor: Steven Beckendorf

BEST CYMBIDIUM IN SHOW

Cymbidium John Wooden ‘Spotted Bear’
Exhibitor: Cheryl Phillipson

BEST PLEUROTHALLID ALLIANCE IN SHOW

Dracula Raven ‘Vamp’
Exhibitor: John Leathers, Hawk Hill

BEST DENDROBIUM IN SHOW

Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga
Exhibitor: Gold Country Orchids

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENUS IN SHOW

Vanda (Vandofinetia) White Crane
Exhibitor: Susan Anderson

BEST ORCHID SHOWN FOR FOLIAGE IN SHOW

Ludisia discolor
Exhibitor: Sandi Fox

BEST NON-GREENHOUSE-GROWN PLANT IN SHOW

Phalaenopsis Taisuco Pixie
Exhibitor: Ryan Hudson

BEST PLANT EXHIBITED BY GROWER 17 YEARS AND YOUNGER

No entries

MOST UNUSUAL PLEUROTHALLID IN SHOW
(Sponsored by Pleurothallid Alliance)

Andinia lappacea
Exhibitor: Marni Turkel

BEST of SECTION by SKILL LEVELS

CATTLEYA ALLIANCE

BEST CATTLEYA – NOVICE

Epc. Rene Marques ‘Flame Thrower’
Exhibitor: Sandi Fox

BEST CATTLEYA – ADVANCED

Pot. Anceps Passion
Exhibitor: Cheryl Phillipson

BEST CATTLEYA – COMMERCIAL

Slc. Kool Treat
Exhibitor:  Fred Clarke, Sunset Valley Orchids

PAPHIOPEDILUM / PHRAGMIPEDIUM

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – NOVICE

Paphiopedilum In-Charm Lovely
Exhibitor: Liz Charleton

BEST PAPH/PHRAG –  ADVANCED

Phrag. China Dragon
Exhibitor: Bill Weaver

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – COMMERCIAL

Phrag Eric Young
Exhibitor: Botanico

PHALAENOPSIS / DORITIS

BEST PHAL/DORITIS NOVICE

Phalaenopsis Taisuco Pixie
Exhibitor: Ryan Hudson

BEST PHAL/DORITIS – ADVANCED

Not awarded

BEST PHAL/DORITIS – COMMERCIAL

Phalaenopsis Orchid World
Exhibitor: Gold Country Orchids

ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE

BEST ONCIDIUM – NOVICE

Oncidium Croesus
Exhibitor: Lynne Murrell

BEST ONCIDIUM – ADVANCED

Odontoglossum Venilia
Exhibitor: Steve Beckendorf

BEST ONCIDIUM – COMMERCIAL

Rhynchostele cordata
Exhibitor: Napa Valley Orchids

CYMBIDIUM

STANDARD INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE
BEST STANDARD, INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – NOVICE

Cymbidium Echlaice
Exhibitor: Judith Johnston

BEST STANDARD, INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – ADVANCED

Cymbidium John Wooden ‘Spotted Bear’
Exhibitor: Cheryl Phillipson

BEST STANDARD, INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – COMMERCIAL

Cymbidium Mighty Sunset ‘Firebird’
Exhibitor: Orchid Design

PLEUROTHALLID ALLIANCE

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – NOVICE

Masdevallia vittatula
Exhibitor: Kathryn Parker

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – ADVANCED

Dracula cochliops ‘Cosmos’
Exhibitor:  Joe Parker

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – COMMERCIAL

Dracula Raven ‘Vamp’
Exhibitor: John Leathers, Hawk Hill

DENDROBIUM

BEST DENDROBIUM – NOVICE

Dendrobium sulcatum
Exhibitor: Eileen Jackson

BEST DENDROBIUM – ADVANCED

Dendrobium papilio
Exhibitor: Cynthia Hill

BEST DENDROBIUM – COMMERCIAL

Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga
Exhibitor: Gold Country Orchids

OTHER GENERA

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – NOVICE

Chiloschista segawai
Exhibitor: Liz Charlton

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – ADVANCED

Vanda White Crane
Exhibitor: Susan Anderson

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – COMMERCIAL

Lycaste macrophylla
Exhibitor: Orchid Design

CULTURAL AWARDS (5)

  1. Slc. Kool Treat – Exhibited by Fred Clarke, Sunset Valley Orchids
  2. Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga – Exhibited by Gold Country Orchids
  3. Dendrobium papilio – Exhibited by Cynthia Hill
  4. Arpophyllum giganteum – Exhibited by Darwin Harrison, Florali
  5. Dockrillia teretifolium – Exhibited by Judy Carney

EXHIBIT WINNERS

American Orchid Society (AOS) Show Trophy

Orchid Friends (Steven Beckendorf, Cynthia Hill, Judy and Frank Carney)

Orchid Digest Trophy

Orchid Friends (Steven Beckendorf, Cynthia Hill, Judy and Frank Carney)

Best Exhibit Illustrating The Show Theme

Orchids and Gardens

Best Exhibit By A Visiting Orchid Society

1st Place: Marin Orchid Society
2ndPlace: Santa Clara Valley Orchid Society

Best Exhibit By One Or More Non-Commercial Exhibitors:

San Francisco Conservatory of Flowers

Best Commercial Free-Standing Exhibit

Orchids Fiori di Amore

Best Commercial Table Top Exhibit

Orchids and Gardens

BEST IN SHOW

BEST PLANT IN SHOW
Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga
Exhibitor: H&R Nurseries

BEST SPECIES IN SHOW
Trichopilia suavis
Exhibitor: Napa Valley Orchids

BEST SPECIMEN PLANT IN SHOW
Laelia Santa Barbara Sunset ‘Showtime’
Exhibitor: Bill Weaver

BEST MINIATURE PLANT (under 8″) IN SHOW
Cadetia quinqueloba
Exhibitor: Steve Beckendorf

BEST CATTLEYA ALLIANCE IN SHOW
Laelia Santa Barbara Sunset ‘Showtime’
Exhibitor: Bill Weaver

BEST PAPHIOPEDILUM / PHRAGMIPEDIUM IN SHOW
Paphiopedilum sangii
Exhibitor: Michael Fong

BEST PHALAENOPSIS IN SHOW
Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian
Exhibitor: South Pacific Orchids

BEST ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE IN SHOW
Trichopilia sauvis
Exhibitor: Napa Valley Orchids

BEST CYMBIDIUM IN SHOW
Cymbidium Shifting Sands ‘Yellow Bird’
Exhibitor: Cheryl Phillipson

BEST PLEUROTHALLID ALLIANCE IN SHOW
Masdevallia attenuata (syn. scabrilinguis)
Exhibitor: Adam Anderson

BEST DENDROBIUM IN SHOW
Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga
Exhibitor: H&R Nurseries

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENUS IN SHOW
Cadetia quinqueloba
Exhibitor: Steve Beckendorf

BEST ORCHID SHOWN FOR FOLIAGE IN SHOW
Lepanthes calodictyon
Exhibitor: Orquideas del Valle

BEST NON-GREENHOUSE-GROWN PLANT IN SHOW
Cuitlauzina pulchella
Exhibitor: Kay Klumb

BEST PLANT EXHIBITED BY GROWER 17 YEARS AND YOUNGER
Phragmipedium Peruflora’s Cirila Alca ‘Danahan’
Exhibitor: Jasen Liu

BEST of SECTION by SKILL LEVELS

CATTLEYA ALLIANCE

BEST CATTLEYA – NOVICE
Lc. Schilleriana
Exhibitor: Sharon Duffy

BEST CATTLEYA – ADVANCED
Laelia Santa Barbara Sunset ‘Showtime’
Exhibitor: Bill Weaver

BEST CATTLEYA – COMMERCIAL
Blc Sung Ya Green ‘Junten’
Exhibitor: Napa Valley Orchids

PAPHIOPEDILUM / PHRAGMIPEDIUM

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – NOVICE
Paphiopedilum sangii
Exhibitor: Michael Fong

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – ADVANCED
Paph Leeanum
Exhibitor: Tom Pickford

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – COMMERCIAL
Paph haynaldianum
Exhibitor: Chris Mende

PHALAENOPSIS / DORITIS

BEST PHAL/DORITIS NOVICE
Phalaenopsis Island Star
Exhibitor: Barbara Ungersma

BEST PHAL/DORITIS – ADVANCED
Not Awarded

BEST PHAL/DORITIS – COMMERCIAL
Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian
Exhibitor: South Pacific Orchids

ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE

BEST ONCIDIUM – NOVICE
Cuitlauzina pulchella
Exhibitor: Kay Klumb

BEST ONCIDIUM – ADVANCED
Odontoglossum blandum
Exhibitor: Steve Beckendorf

BEST ONCIDIUM – COMMERCIAL
Trichopilia suavis
Exhibitor: Napa Valley Orchids

CYMBIDIUM

STANDARD INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE

BEST STANDARD, INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – NOVICE
Cymbidium (Via Ambarino x Mighty Mouse)
Exhibitor: Jim Donoso

BEST STANDARD, INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – ADVANCED
Cymbidium Shifting Sands ‘Yellow Bird’
Exhibitor: Cheryl Phillipson

BEST STANDARD, INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – COMMERCIAL
Cymbidium Karen x [Coratea (Pepper Bisque x Sleeping Dawn)]
Exhibitor: Paul and Phyllis Chim

PLEUROTHALLID ALLIANCE

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – NOVICE
Masdevallia Karen Muir
Exhibitor: Sung Lee

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – ADVANCED
Masdevallia scabrilinguis
Exhibitor: Adam Anderson

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – COMMERCIAL
Pleurothallis marthae
Exhibitor: Napa Valley Orchids

DENDROBIUM

BEST DENDROBIUM – NOVICE
Dendrobium spectabile
Exhibitor: Eileen Jackson

BEST DENDROBIUM – ADVANCED
Dendrobium vexillarius v. uncinatum
Exhibitor: Cynthia Hill

BEST DENDROBIUM – COMMERCIAL
Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga
Exhibitor: H&R Nurseries

OTHER GENERA

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – NOVICE
Angraecum sesquipedale
Exhibitor: Sung Lee

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – ADVANCED
Cadetia quinqueloba
Exhibitor: Steve Beckendorf

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – COMMERCIAL
Angraecum sesquipedale
Exhibitor: Sunset Valley Orchids

CULTURAL AWARDS (5)

  1. – Dendrochilum propinquum – Exhibited by Cynthia Hill
  2. – Cadetia quinqueloba – Exhibited by Steve Beckendorf
  3. – Pleurothallis marthae – Exhibited by Napa Valley Orchids
  4. – Masdevallia attenuata (syn. scabrilinguis) – Exhibited by Adam Anderson
  5. – Laelia Santa Barbara Sunset ‘Showtime’ Exhibited by Bill Weaver

EXHIBIT WINNERS

American Orchid Society (AOS) Show Trophy

  • Orchid Friends (Steve Beckendorf, Cynthia Hill, Judy and Frank Carney)

 

Orchid Digest Trophy

  • Orchid Friends (Steve Beckendorf, Cynthia Hill, Judy and Frank Carney)

 

Best Exhibit Illustrating The Show Theme

  • Orchids and Gardens

Best Exhibit By A Visiting Orchid Society

  • 1st Place: Marin Orchid Society
  • 2nd Place: Diablo View Orchid Society

Best Exhibit By One Or More Non-Commercial Exhibitors:

  • Conservatory of Flowers

Best Commercial Free-Standing Exhibit

  • Fiori di Amore

Best Commercial Table Top Exhibit

  • Sunset Valley Orchids

Pleurothallid Alliance of the Bay Area gives an award for “The Most Unusual Pleurothallid” at the POE. This year it was awarded to Dan Newman of Hanging Gardens for his Scaphosepalum triceratops.

BEST IN SHOW

BEST PLANT IN SHOW
Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga
Exhibitor: H&R Nurseries

BEST SPECIES IN SHOW
Trichopilia suavis
Exhibitor: Napa Valley Orchids

BEST SPECIMEN PLANT IN SHOW
Laelia Santa Barbara Sunset ‘Showtime’
Exhibitor: Bill Weaver

BEST MINIATURE PLANT (under 8″) IN SHOW
Cadetia quinqueloba
Exhibitor: Steve Beckendorf

BEST CATTLEYA ALLIANCE IN SHOW
Laelia Santa Barbara Sunset ‘Showtime’
Exhibitor: Bill Weaver

BEST PAPHIOPEDILUM / PHRAGMIPEDIUM IN SHOW
Paphiopedilum sangii
Exhibitor: Michael Fong

BEST PHALAENOPSIS IN SHOW
Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian
Exhibitor: South Pacific Orchids

BEST ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE IN SHOW
Trichopilia sauvis
Exhibitor: Napa Valley Orchids

BEST CYMBIDIUM IN SHOW
Cymbidium Shifting Sands ‘Yellow Bird’
Exhibitor: Cheryl Phillipson

BEST PLEUROTHALLID ALLIANCE IN SHOW
Masdevallia attenuata (syn. scabrilinguis)
Exhibitor: Adam Anderson

BEST DENDROBIUM IN SHOW
Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga
Exhibitor: H&R Nurseries

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENUS IN SHOW
Cadetia quinqueloba
Exhibitor: Steve Beckendorf

BEST ORCHID SHOWN FOR FOLIAGE IN SHOW
Lepanthes calodictyon
Exhibitor: Orquideas del Valle

BEST NON-GREENHOUSE-GROWN PLANT IN SHOW
Cuitlauzina pulchella
Exhibitor: Kay Klumb

BEST PLANT EXHIBITED BY GROWER 17 YEARS AND YOUNGER
Phragmipedium Peruflora’s Cirila Alca ‘Danahan’
Exhibitor: Jasen Liu

BEST of SECTION by SKILL LEVELS

CATTLEYA ALLIANCE

BEST CATTLEYA – NOVICE
Lc. Schilleriana
Exhibitor: Sharon Duffy

BEST CATTLEYA – ADVANCED
Laelia Santa Barbara Sunset ‘Showtime’
Exhibitor: Bill Weaver

BEST CATTLEYA – COMMERCIAL
Blc Sung Ya Green ‘Junten’
Exhibitor: Napa Valley Orchids

PAPHIOPEDILUM / PHRAGMIPEDIUM

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – NOVICE
Paphiopedilum sangii
Exhibitor: Michael Fong

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – ADVANCED
Paph Leeanum
Exhibitor: Tom Pickford

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – COMMERCIAL
Paph haynaldianum
Exhibitor: Chris Mende

PHALAENOPSIS / DORITIS

BEST PHAL/DORITIS NOVICE
Phalaenopsis Island Star
Exhibitor: Barbara Ungersma

BEST PHAL/DORITIS – ADVANCED
Not Awarded

BEST PHAL/DORITIS – COMMERCIAL
Phalaenopsis Sogo Yukidian
Exhibitor: South Pacific Orchids

ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE

BEST ONCIDIUM – NOVICE
Cuitlauzina pulchella
Exhibitor: Kay Klumb

BEST ONCIDIUM – ADVANCED
Odontoglossum blandum
Exhibitor: Steve Beckendorf

BEST ONCIDIUM – COMMERCIAL
Trichopilia suavis
Exhibitor: Napa Valley Orchids

CYMBIDIUM

STANDARD INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE

BEST STANDARD, INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – NOVICE
Cymbidium (Via Ambarino x Mighty Mouse)
Exhibitor: Jim Donoso

BEST STANDARD, INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – ADVANCED
Cymbidium Shifting Sands ‘Yellow Bird’
Exhibitor: Cheryl Phillipson

BEST STANDARD, INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – COMMERCIAL
Cymbidium Karen x [Coratea (Pepper Bisque x Sleeping Dawn)]
Exhibitor: Paul and Phyllis Chim

PLEUROTHALLID ALLIANCE

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – NOVICE
Masdevallia Karen Muir
Exhibitor: Sung Lee

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – ADVANCED
Masdevallia scabrilinguis
Exhibitor: Adam Anderson

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – COMMERCIAL
Pleurothallis marthae
Exhibitor: Napa Valley Orchids

DENDROBIUM

BEST DENDROBIUM – NOVICE
Dendrobium spectabile
Exhibitor: Eileen Jackson

BEST DENDROBIUM – ADVANCED
Dendrobium vexillarius v. uncinatum
Exhibitor: Cynthia Hill

BEST DENDROBIUM – COMMERCIAL
Dendrobium Roy Tokunaga
Exhibitor: H&R Nurseries

OTHER GENERA

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – NOVICE
Angraecum sesquipedale
Exhibitor: Sung Lee

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – ADVANCED
Cadetia quinqueloba
Exhibitor: Steve Beckendorf

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – COMMERCIAL
Angraecum sesquipedale
Exhibitor: Sunset Valley Orchids

CULTURAL AWARDS (5)

  1. – Dendrochilum propinquum – Exhibited by Cynthia Hill
  2. – Cadetia quinqueloba – Exhibited by Steve Beckendorf
  3. – Pleurothallis marthae – Exhibited by Napa Valley Orchids
  4. – Masdevallia attenuata (syn. scabrilinguis) – Exhibited by Adam Anderson
  5. – Laelia Santa Barbara Sunset ‘Showtime’ Exhibited by Bill Weaver

EXHIBIT WINNERS

American Orchid Society (AOS) Show Trophy

  • Orchid Friends (Steve Beckendorf, Cynthia Hill, Judy and Frank Carney)

 

Orchid Digest Trophy

  • Orchid Friends (Steve Beckendorf, Cynthia Hill, Judy and Frank Carney)

 

Best Exhibit Illustrating The Show Theme

  • Orchids and Gardens

Best Exhibit By A Visiting Orchid Society

  • 1st Place: Marin Orchid Society
  • 2nd Place: Diablo View Orchid Society

Best Exhibit By One Or More Non-Commercial Exhibitors:

  • Conservatory of Flowers

Best Commercial Free-Standing Exhibit

  • Fiori di Amore

Best Commercial Table Top Exhibit

  • Sunset Valley Orchids

Pleurothallid Alliance of the Bay Area gives an award for “The Most Unusual Pleurothallid” at the POE. This year it was awarded to Dan Newman of Hanging Gardens for his Scaphosepalum triceratops.

BEST IN SHOW

BEST PLANT IN SHOW

Phragmipedium kovachii
Exhibitor: Peruflora

BEST SPECIES IN SHOW

Phragmipedium kovachii
Exhibitor: Peruflora

BEST SPECIMEN PLANT IN SHOW

Arpophyllum giganteum
Exhibitor: Darwin Harrison, Florali Fine Flowers

BEST MINIATURE PLANT (under 8″) IN SHOW

Epidendrum quisayanum
Exhibitor: Asuka Orchids

BEST CATTLEYA ALLIANCE IN SHOW

Cattleya acuensis
Exhibitor: Cynthia Hill

BEST PAPHIOPEDILUM / PHRAGMIPEDIUM IN SHOW

Phragmipedium kovachii
Exhibitor: Peruflora

BEST PHALAENOPSIS IN SHOW

Doritaenopsis Everspring Prince
Exhbitor: Valley Orchids

BEST ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE IN SHOW

Trichopilia marginata
Exhibitor: Linda Tripp

BEST CYMBIDIUM IN SHOW

Cymbidium goeringii ‘Republic of Taiwan’
Exhibitor: Japheth Ko

BEST PLEUROTHALLID ALLIANCE IN SHOW

Masdevallia maxilimax
Exhibitor: Ron Parsons

BEST DENDROBIUM IN SHOW

Dendrobium Litle Atro ‘Titan’
Exhibitor: H&R Orchid Nursery

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENUS IN SHOW

Arpophyllum giganteum
Exhibitor: Darwin Harrison, Florali Fine Flowers

BEST ORCHID SHOWN FOR FOLIAGE IN SHOW

Cymbidium sinense ‘Da Shih Men’
Exhibitor: Japheth Ko

BEST NON-GREENHOUSE-GROWN PLANT IN SHOW

Dendrobium sanderae v. major
Exhibitor: Jason Douglass

BEST PLANT EXHIBITED BY GROWER 17 YEARS AND YOUNGER

Phragmipedium Peruflora’s Cirila Alca (dalessandroi x kovachi)
Exhibitor: Jasen Liu

BEST of SECTION by SKILL LEVELS

CATTLEYA ALLIANCE

BEST CATTLEYA – NOVICE

Laelia Finckeniana
Exhibitor: Tom Pickford

BEST CATTLEYA – ADVANCED

Cattleya acuensis
Exhibitor: Cynthia Hill

BEST CATTLEYA – COMMERCIAL

Guarianthe x guatemalensis
Exhibitor: Mary Nisbet, California Orchids

PAPHIOPEDILUM / PHRAGMIPEDIUM

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – NOVICE

Phragmipedium Peruflora’s Cirila Alca (dalessandroi x kovachi)
Exhibitor: Jasen Liu

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – ADVANCED

Paphiopedilum St. Low ‘Beautiful (St. Swithin x lowii)
Exhibitor: Ken Cook

BEST PAPH/PHRAG – COMMERCIAL

Phragmipedium kovachii
Exhibitor: Peruflora

PHALAENOPSIS / DORITIS

BEST PHAL/DORITIS NOVICE

None

BEST PHAL/DORITIS – ADVANCED

Phalaenopsis Liodoro
Exhibitor: Solveig Erlingsson

BEST PHAL/DORITIS – COMMERCIAL

Phalaenopsis Everspring Prince
Exhbitor: Valley Orchids

ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE

BEST ONCIDIUM – NOVICE

Trichopilia marginata
Exhibitor: Linda Tripp

BEST ONCIDIUM – ADVANCED

Odontoglossum Jutta von Weise
Exhibitor: Steven Beckendorf

BEST ONCIDIUM – COMMERCIAL

Ada keiliana
Exhibitor: Mary Nisbet, California Orchids

CYMBIDIUM
[* is Best Cymbidium in Show]

STANDARD

BEST STANDARD CYMBIDIUM – NOVICE

Cymbidium Pywacket
Exhibitor: Jim Donaso

BEST STANDARD CYMBIDIUM – ADVANCED

Cymbidium Candy Champagne
Exhibitor: Linsie Hu

BEST STANDARD CYMBIDIUM – COMMERCIAL

Cymbidium canaliculatum
Exhibitor: Mary Nisbet, California Orchids

INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE

BEST INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – NOVICE

Cymbidium sinense
Exhibitor: Helen Liu

*BEST INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – ADVANCED

Cymbidium goeringii ‘Republic of Taiwan’
Exhibitor: Japheth Ko

BEST INTERMEDIATE & MINIATURE CYMBIDIUM – COMMERCIAL

Cymbidium hookerianum
Exhibitor: Fiori D’Amore

PLEUROTHALLID ALLIANCE

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – NOVICE

Masdevallia maxilimax
Exhibitor: Ron Parsons

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – ADVANCED

Pleurothallis mirabilis
Exhibitor: Steve Beckendorf

BEST PLEUROTHALLID – COMMERCIAL

Masdevallia Bay Breeze
Exhibitor: Mary Nisbet, California Orchids

MOST UNUSUAL PLEUROTHALLID

Masdevalia deformis
Exhibitor: Ron Parsons

DENDROBIUM

BEST DENDROBIUM – NOVICE

Dendrobium nugentii
Exhibitor: Tom Pickford

BEST DENDROBIUM – ADVANCED

Dendrobium pentapterum
Exhibitor: Judy Carney

BEST DENDROBIUM – COMMERCIAL

Dendrobium Little Atro ‘Titan’
Exhibitor: H&R Nurseries

OTHER GENERA

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – NOVICE

Oberonia setigera
Exhibitor: Kay Klumb

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – ADVANCED

Coelogyne usitana
Exhibitor: Cynthia Hill

BEST PLANT OF OTHER GENERA – COMMERCIAL

Arpophyllum giganteum
Exhibitor: Darwin Harrison, Florali Fine Flowers

CULTURAL AWARDS (5 Ribbons)

  1. Coelogyne usitana
    Exhibited by Cynthia Hill
  2. Cattleya acuensis
    Exhibited by Cynthia Hill
  3. Coelogyne corymbose
    Exhibited by Cynthia Hill
  4. Trichopilia marginata
    Exhibited by Linda Tripp
  5. Cymbidium canaliculatum
    Exhibited by Mary Nisbet, California Orchids

EXHIBIT WINNERS

American Orchid Society (AOS) Show Trophy

  • ORCHID FRIENDS (Steve Beckendorf, Judy Carney, Cynthia Hill)

Orchid Digest Trophy

  • ORCHID FRIENDS (Steve Beckendorf, Judy Carney, Cynthia Hill)

Best Exhibit Illustrating The Show Theme

  • MARIN ORCHID SOCIETY

Best Exhibit By A Visiting Orchid Society

  • 1st Place: MARIN ORCHID SOCIETY
  • 2nd Place: PLEUROTHALLID ALLIANCE

Best Tabletop Exhibit By One Or More Non-Commercial Exhibitors:

  • ORCHID FRIENDS (Steve Beckendorf, Judy Carney, Cynthia Hill)

Best Commercial Free-Standing Exhibit

  • THE ORCHID ZONE

Best Commercial Table Top Exhibit

  • MARY NISBET, CALIFORNIA ORCHIDS